WallStreetDebug>_ Wall Street, debugged.
Markets
Subscribe
Fund 13F

Berkshire doubled down on Alphabet. Tiger and Bridgewater trimmed AI.

Five of the most-watched managers filed their June 30, 2026 holdings with the SEC between August 13 and 14. We compared each one with its March 31 filing to see who added and who cut on the biggest AI names.

105.98MAlphabet shares at Berkshire, from 57.84M
4.39M to 2.03MBridgewater's Amazon shares, Q1 to Q2
3.14MMicron shares at Coatue, from 165,931

Form 13F shows the US stock positions of large money managers at the end of each quarter, filed up to 45 days later. It is old news by design, but it is official, and comparing two consecutive filings shows direction. We parsed the XML information tables for five managers and tracked share counts in NVIDIA, Microsoft, Alphabet (both share classes combined), Amazon, Meta, Broadcom, Taiwan Semiconductor, Micron, AMD and Palantir.

Berkshire Hathaway: Alphabet nearly doubled

Berkshire's June 30, 2026 filing, which covers Berkshire and its affiliated managers, lists 105,979,600 Alphabet shares across Class A and Class C, up from 57,835,013 on March 31. Reported value: $37.76 billion, or 12.6% of the $299.25 billion total reported in the filing Context: n=Berkshire 13F line items · as of Jun 30, 2026 · Form 13F-HR, accession 0001193125-26-352200 · margin: not applicable, reported values. Alphabet's own second-quarter release, filed on July 22, credited Google Cloud revenue growth of 82%, to $24.8 billion from $13.6 billion a year earlier Context: n=1 company segment · Q2 2026 vs Q2 2025 · Alphabet Form 8-K, Exhibit 99.1 · margin: not applicable, reported figures, to demand for AI infrastructure and AI solutions.

Tiger Global: trimming, but still AI-heavy

Tiger Global's filing totals $23.98 billion. Its four largest positions are Taiwan Semiconductor ($2.33 billion), Amazon ($2.31 billion), NVIDIA ($2.24 billion) and Alphabet ($2.07 billion). Share counts fell in most AI megacaps: Alphabet to 5,805,687 from 10,631,402, Broadcom to 1,754,062 from 3,584,814, NVIDIA to 11,198,773 from 12,011,752. Tiger opened positions in AMD (674,727 shares) and Cerebras Systems (2,999,000 shares, $662.8 million).

Share counts in selected AI stocks, 13F filings for Mar 31 and Jun 30, 2026
ManagerStockShares Mar 31Shares Jun 30
Berkshire HathawayAlphabet (A+C)57,835,013105,979,600
Tiger GlobalAlphabet (A+C)10,631,4025,805,687
Tiger GlobalNVIDIA12,011,75211,198,773
CoatueMicron165,9313,142,269
CoatueAmazon7,930,76611,834,799
BridgewaterAmazon4,388,7112,025,481
BridgewaterNVIDIA4,693,0033,866,195
RenaissanceNVIDIA2,526,9487,091,256
RenaissanceMeta253,3732,023,153

Coatue: from software to semis and memory

Coatue's reported value rose to $48.63 billion from $29.06 billion. Its top holdings are Taiwan Semiconductor ($4.26 billion), Lam Research ($4.09 billion) and Micron ($3.63 billion). Micron went from 165,931 shares to 3,142,269. Coatue also added Amazon (11,834,799 shares from 7,930,766) and reported new positions in Intel and Cerebras.

Bridgewater: broad cuts

Bridgewater, whose 13F lists 997 line items, cut nearly every AI name it held. Amazon fell to 2,025,481 shares from 4,388,711, Micron to 116,666 from 1,475,704, Taiwan Semiconductor to 34,525 from 1,077,079, and its Palantir and CoreWeave positions went to zero. NVIDIA, at 3,866,195 shares, remained its largest AI holding at $773.6 million.

Renaissance Technologies: the quant added

Renaissance, the quantitative firm, moved the other way. NVIDIA rose to 7,091,256 shares from 2,526,948, Meta to 2,023,153 from 253,373, and Alphabet to 3,893,253 from 743,473. It cut Micron to 211,580 shares from 2,162,986. A quant fund's book can turn over quickly, so a quarter-end snapshot says little about its positioning weeks later.

How to read it

These are snapshots of June 30. They exclude short positions and most derivatives beyond listed options, and they cover only US-listed securities. The managers may have traded since. What the filings do show is that the AI trade was not one-way among large investors in the second quarter: a value investor and a quant added to AI megacaps while a macro fund and a growth fund trimmed.

What it shows / What it doesn't

It shows

  • How five large managers changed their share counts in major AI stocks between March 31 and June 30, 2026.
  • The reported quarter-end value and portfolio weight of the largest AI positions.
  • That large investors moved in different directions on the same AI names.

It doesn't show

  • Current holdings, since filings arrive up to 45 days after quarter end.
  • Short positions, swaps, non-US holdings or cash, which 13F does not report.
  • Why a manager bought or sold, or whether a position is hedged elsewhere.
  • Performance.

Why it matters

Copying a famous fund's 13F means acting on data that is at least six weeks old. Used as a map rather than a signal, the second-quarter filings show the AI trade fragmenting: money moving from software and megacaps toward chips, memory and equipment at some funds, and the reverse at others.

Primary sources

In our directories

How we used AI: A script parsed the XML information tables of ten filings (two per manager) and matched positions by issuer name. Each share count in the table was checked against the filing on EDGAR.

Not financial advice. For information and education only. AI model outputs and research results can be wrong and do not predict future returns. Nothing here is a recommendation to buy or sell any asset. See our disclaimer and methodology.

13FHedge fundsBerkshire HathawayAI stocks